Privacy Policy

Effective as of November 14, 2019.


This “Privacy Policy” describes the privacy practices of Computable LLC and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Computable”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with the software platform that operates on www.computable.io website, (the “Website”) to provide the service described in our Evaluation Terms of Service Agreement (“Agreement”), (the “Service”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information. Computable may provide additional or supplemental privacy policies to individuals for specific products or services that we offer at the time we collect personal information. These supplemental privacy policies will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific product or service.

THE VERSION OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE IS A PRE-RELEASE VERSION THAT HAS NOT YET COMPLETED OUR QUALITY ASSURANCE TESTING. PLEASE NOTE THAT ONLY REGISTERED USERS IN THE UNITED STATES ARE PERMITTED TO USE THE SERVICE. THE AGREEMENT PROHIBITS YOU FROM UPLOADING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 4.6 THE AGREEMENT) AS PART OF THE CONTENT (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 4.7 OF THE AGREEMENT) (www.computable.io/terms-of-service)

Table of Contents

Personal Information We Collect

How We Use Your Personal Information

How We Share your Personal Information

Your Choices

Other sites, mobile applications and services

Children

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How to Contact Us

Your California Privacy Rights

Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

Business and personal contact information, such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name.

Registration information, such as information that may be related to a service or an event you register for.

Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.

Demographic information, such as your city, state, country of residence, and postal code.

Usage information, such as information about how you use the Service and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the websites or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any interactive features of the Service.

Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications

Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Information we obtain from social media platforms. We may maintain pages for our Company on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, YouTube, Instagram, and other third party platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we obtain from other third parties. We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources, such as MetaMask. For example, a business partner may share your contact information with us if you have expressed interest in learning specifically about our products or services, or the types of products or services we offer. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers. We will collect wallet information, such as information about your ethereum wallet addresses, details of your MetaMask account and details of payments to and from you and other details of Content you have purchased on the Service. We collect, store, and display ethereum addresses on our Website in order to provide our Service. Without using these ethereum addresses we would not be able to track ownership of the location assets in smart contracts. This data is immutable and cannot be deleted from the blockchain.

Cookies and other information collected by automated means. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity occurring on or through the Service, including but not limited, your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; information about your use of and actions on the Service, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access; and other personal information. Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites and mobile applications.

On our webpages, this information may be collected using cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or “LSOs”), Flash-based LSOs (also known as “Flash cookies”), web beacons, and similar technologies, and our emails may also contain web beacons.

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Browser web storage, or LSOs, are used for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is typically used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of our websites. We may also use Flash LSOs on our website to collect and store information about your use of our website. Unlike cookies, Flash LSOs cannot be removed or rejected via your browser settings. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer or mobile device, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of Flash applications that we may use in connection with our website.

Web browsers may offer users of our websites or mobile apps the ability to disable receiving certain types of cookies; however, if cookies are disabled, some features or functionality of our websites may not function correctly. Please see the “Targeted online advertising” section for information about how to exercise choice regarding the use of browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

To operate the Service. We use your personal information to:

• provide, operate and improve the Service

• provide information about our products and services

• establish and maintain your user profile on the Service

• allow you to enter into transactions on the Service via third-party identity and access management providers, such as Metamask

• communicate with you about the Service, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages

• communicate with you about events or contests in which you participate

• understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications

• provide support and maintenance for the Service

• to respond to your requests, questions and feedback

For research and development. We analyze use of the Service to analyze and improve the Service and to develop new products and services, including by studying user demographics and use of the Service.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may send you Computable-related marketing communications as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Your Choices section below.

To comply with law. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety. We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and © protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

With your consent. In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data. We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

How We Share your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

Third-party platforms and social media networks. If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Service to a third-party platform or social media network (such as by logging in to the Service using your account with the third-party, providing your API key or similar access token for the Service to a third-party, or otherwise linking your account with the Service to a third-party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

Business transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Your Choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or Update Your Information. You may review and update certain personal information that you have provided to us by contacting us at the address provided below.

Cookies & Browser Web Storage. We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Service and third party websites. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly. Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Service to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

Other sites, mobile applications and services

The Service may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites, mobile applications and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Children

As a general rule, children are not allowed to use the Service, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define “children” as anyone under 13 years old.If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete it. We encourage parents with concerns to contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. We may, and if required by law will, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have provided us with your contact information) or another manner through the Service.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to privacy@computable.io. You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Computable LLC
Attn: Legal – Privacy
832 Sansome St

First Floor San Francisco, CA 94111

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us via email at privacy@computable.io or mail at 832 Sansome St, First Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Let's Make the World